Terms and Privacy

Welcome

This is a community site. We ask that all visitors and contributors take care to post content, comments and otherwise use the website in ways that are consistent with our kaupapa.

Content Disclaimer

The focus of the website is on promoting quality research by and for communities in Aotearoa New Zealand.

This website contains content that was not produced by Community Research.

We are not responsible for third-party content and we do not necessarily endorse the views expressed. We accept no liability or responsibility for the way that such information is interpreted or used, or the results of its use.

Any content that is considered inconsistent with our purpose and guidelines will be removed.

TERMS

External links from this website

This website includes links to other websites. Our links are not necessarily an endorsement of those websites.  We are not responsible for the content of external websites and do not necessarily endorse the views expressed within them.

Linked websites’ content may change over time.  If you find a mistake or something that shouldn’t be linked to, please Contact Us.

Copyright and Creative Commons licenses

The material on this website is subject to diverse levels and conditions of copyright and/or Creative Commons licences.  These resources are copyright to their publishers or authors. If you wish to reproduce or distribute a resource, you must check the particular conditions of copyright or the Creative Commons licence that has been set by the publisher or author.   Be sure to abide by these.  Obtain permission and meet any other requirements if necessary.

Linking to this website

You are welcome to link to pages on this website.  Contact us to provide graphical, text and hyperlink information. Linking to this website from any other website is not necessarily an endorsement of any kind by Community Research.

PRIVACY

Privacy Policy

We will safeguard your personal information and your rights under the Privacy Act 1993.  You may use this website without providing any personal information.  If you send us personal information (for example, if you register or contact us leaving your name and email address) we will only use this personal information for the purpose for which it was provided.

We will keep any personal information you provide secure and will not disclose it to any other parties unless you give your prior consent (for example, if you list your details on our Researchers’ Directory for others to see).  To access or correct any of your personal information that we hold, or if you have any concerns about personal information that we hold, please contact us.

Tracking website use

When you visit this website, we collect statistical data that includes your IP address, date and time of your visit, webpages accessed, the website or search engine you came from, search keywords you may have used to find this site, and your type of browser.  These statistics allow us to review the website’s use and help to improve our website.